Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Name Job Description
Stephanie Withington Headteacher – Quality of Education, DDSL
Lucyna Mansfield Assistant Headteacher – Personal Development
Lizzie Spowart Pastoral Leader – Behaviour and Attitudes, DSL
Sarah Crowley School Business Manager – DDSL

 Middle Leadership Team

Name Job Description

Danielle Brown (currently on maternity leave)

Kelly Jones

Pathway 1 Pre-Formal Curriculum Lead
Paula Ntim-Adjei Pathway 2 Semi-Formal Curriculum Lead
Hayley Hutchison

Pathway 3 Formal Curriculum Lead & Designated Teacher for Looked After Children

 

Lauren Chandler Outreach Lead
Lisa Jotham EHCP Lead
Anne Doyle Learning Behaviour Lead Teacher & DDSL

 

Teaching Team

Class Teacher and Subject Leadership Teaching Assistants
Little Apples

Paula Ntim-Adjei – PSHE and RSE 

Rimini Hopkins, Elly Howard, Anna Purver and Ben Sibley
Little Pears Chloe Baker Lauren Franklin, Lauren Turner, Orlagh Birt and Ben Sibley
Maple Mary Wall – The Arts Jinnet Beard, Lorraine Stanton, Jude Batts and Sadie
Cherry Danielle Brown – Reading  Stacie Adams, Carly Worgan, Alison Henschker, Tammy Grindle and Cathie Jones
Willow Hayley Barratt Jacob Cherry, Wendy Parsley and Sophie
Hazel Kelly Jones – PE Claire Murrell, Vicky Meek and Sara Hudson
Buzzard Lisa Jotham – ICT/ Lauren Chandler – Maths Gemma Osbourne and Jade Hancocks
Caracara Harriet Oates Emma Dobbs, Julie Kerr, Emma Snell, Kim Howard and Rachel Elliot 
Osprey Anne Doyle – Science Carol Rushton, Julie Kerr and Sara Hudson
Hobby Kelly Howells – Communication and Engagement Profile Denise Eaton-Ehrlich, James Powell, Rose Webb and Daisy
Peregrine Molly Bretnall – Humanities  Ali Lawrence and Tracy Jones
Goshawk Hayley Hutchison – Writing  Lorraine Young, Emma Timmins, Shelley Waters and Lynsey Young
Kestrel Lucyna Mansfield – Careers Sue Cook, Sue Christopher, Diane Hopkins, Ela Scrivens and Kelly-Anne Fletcher 

Pastoral Support Team

Zoe Oliver Team Teach and Challenging behaviour 
Tracey Taylor Sensory Integration and Classroom Environments
Ellie Malsom Family Support and Intervention

Non – Teaching Support Staff

Name Job Description
Ruth James Admin Support
Gayle  School Administrator
Olivia Lord School Administrator
Carly Worgan AAC – Communication Support

Lunchtime Supervisors

Name Name Name Name
Dee Claridge Steph Ervig Jill Richards Jessica Edwards
Nita Edwards Judy Martin Dawn Grindle
Rachael Elliott Helen Morgan Donna Simpson

Site Management & Cleaning Team

Name Job Description Name Job Description
Norman James Site Manager Tracy Jones Cleaner
Lesley Bennett Cleaner Vicky Hodder Cleaner
Pauline Rawlings Cleaner Helen Morgan Cleaner

Visiting Professionals Who Support The School

Name Job Description
Vicky Fudge and Mary Kelly Children’s Physiotherapists
Gemma Goatley Children’s Occupational Therapist
João Canas Music Therapist
Nicola Hacker Speech and Language Therapist

Contact Us

If you need to get in touch or keep up with the latest news within Heart of the Forest School use one of the links below.

Heart of The Forest School

Speech House, Coleford, GloucsGL16 7EJ

Twitter

@HOFSchool

Get in touch

Tel: 01594 822175

Copyright  Website  2019 |  Designed by Parentapps | Cookie Policy | Staff Login

Copyright  Website  2019 |  Designed by Parentapps | Cookie Policy | Staff Login